Texas Judge Takes a Flame-Thrower of Reason to the Transing Kids Debate
[…] They may not be used “[f]or the purpose of transitioning a child’s biological sex” or for the purpose of “affirming the child’s perception of the child’s sex if that perception is inconsistent with the child’s biological sex.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.702. Using the drugs for these prohibited purposes disrupts or destroys normal, healthy, biological functioning, rather than promoting or restoring it. On the other hand, the law permits the drugs to be used “for the purpose of normalizing puberty for a minor experiencing precocious puberty.” Id. § 161.703(a)(1). They may also be used on a child “born with a medically verifiable genetic disorder of sex development” or a child who “does not have the normal sex chromosome structure for male or female.” Id. § 161.703(a)(2)(A), (B).
Thus, when the purpose of the drugs is to bring the bodies of children with biological abnormalities more into line with normal human sexual development, the drugs are legal.